West Warwick Boards and Commissions

Click HERE for Town of West Warwick Boards/Commissions/Committees Application Form. 
 
APPRAISER OF DAMAGE DONE BY DOGS

John Magiera, Police Chief  
 
ARCTIC REDEVELOPMENT AGENCY-FIVE YEAR TERM
 
Jack Lancellotta          10/1/2019
William Patenaude      10/1/2018
Robert Boyer               10/1/2022
Stanley Tabak              10/1/2021
James Marsh               10/1/2020
 
BOARD OF ASSESSMENT AND REVIEW-THREE YEAR TERM
                                           
Patricia A. Lally (D)                          3/2018
Dean Detonnancourt, Chair (U)      3/2020
Donald Carlson (U)                          3/2019 

BOARD OF CAVASSERS AND REGISTRATION-SIX YEAR TERM

Nancy LeBlanc (R)                            3/2019
Raymond Lambert, Chair (D)           3/2023
Burton Mollohan (D)                         3/2022

ALTERNATES:
Nancy Parente (D)                             3/2019
John Paul Millette (R)                       3/2019
 
BOARD OF TENANT AFFAIRS-TWO YEAR TERM

Colleen Lemerick (Public)                 11/2017
Robert Card (Public)                            3/2018
Joseph Laurent (Public)                      4/2018
Roger Noel (Public)                              2/2019
Deborah Bridgman (WW Manor)         4/2018
Nancy Lorenz (Clyde Towers)             4/2018
Rose Courtemanche (WW Manor)      8/2018
Joseph Machado (Clyde Towers)       9/2020                 
  
EMERGENCY RESPONSE COMMISSION
 
Joseph Baris, Jr.-Fire Chief
John Magiera-Police Chief
Fred Gill-Public Works-Director
Mark Carruolo-Town Planner                   

JUVENILE HEARING BOARD-FOUR YEAR TERM

Thomas Senerchia                        12/2017
Karen Simpson                              12/2019
Susan Banks                                  12/2019
Virginia DiMasi                               12/2017
Paul Ventura                                   12/2020
Thomas Oates                                12/2018

ALTERNATE:
Mikaela Condon                             12/2017


KENT COUNTY WATER AUTHORITY

Robert B. Boyer (Town of West Warwick)      7/8/2017
Edward E. Inman (Town of Coventry)             7/8/2016
Peter Masterson (Town of East Greenwich)   7/8/2019
Joseph Gallucci (City of Warwick)                  8/15/2015
Frank A. Giorgio III (Authority)                        8/8/2018
 
PAWTUXET RIVER AUTHORITY-THREE YEAR TERM

James Sullivan                                   6/30/2019 
Michael P. Bedard                              6/30/2018
Stephen Brittsan                                6/30/2020
 
PAWTUXET RIVER WALK COMMITTEE

Donna Rogers
David E. Perry
Leo C. Nadeau
Alex Palazzo
John J. Lancellotta
George Landry

PENSION COMMITTEE-THREE YEAR TERM

Edward Fonseco (R)                       11/18/2019 
Helene Anderson (U)                      11/18/2020
Albert Heroux (U)                            11/18/2019
David Lemoi (U)                              11/18/2019
Paul Bertrand (U)                            11/18/2020
VACANCY                                        11/18/2021                                 
VACANCY                                        11/18/2021

PLANNING BOARD-FIVE YEAR TERM

Joseph DiMartino, Vice Chair (U)        7/2018
Joseph G. Gardosik (U)                        7/2021
Felix Appolonia (D)                               7/2020
Anthony A. Petrarca (D)                       7/2017
Wayne Miller  (D)                                   7/2019

ALTERNATES:
VACANCY                                               7/2020
Joshua Barrette (U)                               7/2019

PLANNING AND ZONING SOLICITOR
Albert A. DiFiore, Esquire

RECREATION COMMITTEE

Ward 1: John Shugrue
Ward 2: Paul Richards
Ward 3: Christopher Messier
Ward 4: Michael Gauvin
Ward 5: Daniel Curren
School Committee: Steve Lawton
Town Council: David Gosselin, Jr.
 
SEWER USE TAX BOARD OF REVIEW-THREE YEAR TERM

Mary Ann Tomasso (U)                       10/2017
Janice J. Peixinho (D)                         10/2020
Peter D. Eldridge (R)                           10/2019
 
ALTERNATE: VACANCY                     10/2021

STREET NAME COMMITTEE

Joseph Baris, Jr., Fire Chief
John Magiera, Police Chief
 
TAX STRUCTURE COMMISSION

Ward 1: Burt Mollohan
Ward 2: Thomas Myers
Ward 3: Christina Gobin
Ward 4: Richard Fleury
Ward 5: Jeanne Kostyla

Democrats: Felix Appolonia
                     Peter Calci

Republicans: John Teixeira
                       Greg Gelineau
 
TECHNOLOGY COMMITTEE-TERMS EXPIRE IN DECEMBER OF EVEN YEARS

Ward 1: Derek J. Asatrian
Ward 2: VACANCY
Ward 3: Christopher Messier
Ward 4: John Botello
Ward 5: VACANCY

TREE WARDEN-ONE YEAR TERM
Mark Magiera
 
WEST WARWICK HOUSING AUTHORITY-FIVE YEAR TERM

Thomas Zampa                                11/2018
Eileen McNeilis                                11/2021
Joan Card                                         11/2019
Debra Tocco                                     11/2020
Joshua Barrette                               11/2022
Lori Ruggiero                                   11/2022
VACANCY                                         11/2023
 
WEST WARWICK PUBLIC LIBRARY-BOARD OF TRUSTEES-THREE YEAR TERM

Andrea Plaziak                                  2/2018
Linda J. Goldman                             2/2018
Lee T. Rice                                        2/2016
M. Nadine Podgurski                        2/2016
Marissa E. Silva                                2/2016
Nathan Shapiro                                 2/2016
Robert Martinez                                2/2018
 
WEST WARWICK TRAFFIC MANAGEMENT COMMISSION

Ernest Zymslinski, Town Manager
Mark Carruolo, Town Planner
Fred Gill, Director of Public Works 
John Magiera, Police Chief
Joseph Baris, Jr., Fire Chief
Karen Tarasevich, Supt. of West Warwick Schools

EX-OFFICIO:
Timothy Williamson, Town Solicitor   
Town Engineer
 
ZONING BOARD OF REVIEW-FIVE YEAR TERM
  
Deborah Schusterman (D)               7/2018
Peter Calci (D)                                   7/2019
Michael McPhillips (U)                      7/2017
Allen Horak (R)                                  7/2021
Robert Messier (D)                            7/2020 
 
ALTERNATES:
 
Justin Coutu (D)                              7/2021
Richard Banks (U)                           7/2020
 
PLANNING AND ZONING SOLICITOR
Albert A. DiFiore, Esquire